Vic Smith Tuesday Night Trials 2019 Series 6

Marina del Rey

Results are provisional as of 20:31 on October 22, 2019

A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st A Crossfire Cal 36 17666 Scuttlebutt SC Joe Cowan 166 50 - 2019 9 8 (2) 6 25 23
2nd A Maine Squeeze Cat 27 97532 Pacific Mariners YC Michael McKinsey 238 50 - 2019 10 5 (4) 7 26 22
3rd A Grand Delusion Cal24 37379 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 249 50 - 2019 8 6 (3) 8 25 22
4th A Andiamo CAT 38 18297 South Bay YRC David Stoltz 142 23 -2019 7 4 7 (1 RET) 19 18
5th A Runaway Cal 36 7574   Thomas Lehtonen 174 50 - 2019 4 7 5 (1 RET) 17 16
6th A S Cape Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 240 50 - 2019 3 (1) 8 1 RET 13 12
7th A Lazy Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 240   1 (0 DNC) 6 1 RET 8 8
8th A Sea Bear Eri 35 56694 Del Rey YC Steve K Klitzky 144 50 - 2019 6 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 6 6
9th A Sundancer Merit 25 77168   Dave Paulson 184 50 - 2019 5 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 5 5
10th A Perservere Albin Nova 33 222   Christian Filippella 176 20 - 2019 (0 DNC) 3 0 DNC 0 DNC 3 3
11th A Pacific Jean46 7661   Whitney Green 116 30 -2019 (0 DNC) 2 1 0 DNC 3 3
12th A Odin Eri 38 56000 PMYC Hank Toles 144 26 - 2019 2 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 2 2
13th A Indigenous Cat 30 3968   James Corr 209 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 RET 1 1
14th A Sandpiper 2 Cal 2-30 7835   Ron Brasi 205 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Pursuit Wavelength 24 97783   Rick Van 156 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Sidebar Cat445 8 California YC Julie Dawson 100   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Hekate Tarten 34-2 7227   Nathan Demers 129   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Yoda Ben36.7F 79048 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Blue Pacific 103 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st B Seaweed Sol 27 USA 23 Fairwind YC Team Seaweed 162 50 - 2019 4 (2) 5 5 16 14
2nd B Sea Dame Cal 25 47365 South Bay YRC Christine Stark 222 50 - 2019 (2) 4 4 4 14 12
3rd B Might as Well Cat 25 1479 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Adolph Liebe 228 50 - 2019 3 3 3 (1 RET) 10 9
4th B Tomahawk Ohlson 35 Yawl     Ellington Tynes 201 41 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 6 6 6
5th B Chaos Sol 27 271 Fairwind YC Bob Green 162 50 - 2019 (1) 1 2 3 7 6
6th B Europa   5099     -99   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 1 RET 1 RET 2 2
7th B Aperitif Ben First 25 None   Team NAOS 172 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Morning Star Islander 32     Mo Balaa     (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Shpritz Cal24 46825 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 234 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Mia Noi Cat 22   Pacific Singlehanded SA Justin B. O'Brien 270 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Sweet & Salty Ben Oceanis 281 60713 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Julie & Matt Warnock 168 20 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B First Draft Cat 27 77392   Scott Anderson 210 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Star World Cap 22 SMW1 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Stephen McDonough 210 21 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Waynes World Cap 22 SMW2 Santa Monica Windjammers YC   210   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Generosity Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Generosity 210 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Mea Ono Cap 22 1102   Team Mea Ono 210   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
7th B Sundance Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Sundance 210 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

P Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st P Rubicon III Contessa 33 63163 Pacific Singlehanded SA Rod Percival 138 25 - 2019 (11) 12 12 11 46 35
2nd P Wahzoo Santana 30/30 7271 California YC Bill Wells 123 50 - 2019 12 (8) 14 8 42 34
3rd P Perserverance schiff27 97477     129   13 11 (9) 9 42 33
4th P Crimson Star Santana 30/30 87635 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Lee Rhoads 120 50 - 2019 7 7 13 (0 DNC) 27 27
5th P Cuchulainn J 105 USA601 California YC Daniel Murphy 84 50 - 2019 10 (5) 10 5 30 25
6th P Zulu J29 18474 Pacific Singlehanded SA Team Zulu 120 50 - 2019 (1 OCS) 9 6 10 26 25
7th P Sunshine J92 43979 South Coast Corinthian YC Lenny Gordon 96 50 - 2019 (5) 10 7 7 29 24
8th P Shibumi Capri 30 87209 Pacific Mariners YC Team PMYC 117   (3) 6 11 3 23 20
9th P Mistral Tarten 101 7255 California YC Dan McGanty 69 50 - 2019 8 (2) 3 6 19 17
10th P Macondo Ben 47.7 52304A   Mike Sudo 39 50 - 2019 10 3 (1) 2 16 15
11th P Twelve Bar Blues J 105 46287 Pacific Singlehanded SA Chuck Spear 84 50 - 2019 6 4 5 (1 RET) 16 15
12th P Tiburon Santa Cruz 37 38042   Doug Steele 36   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 8 4 12 12
13th P Kamikaze BenFirst35 Carbon 56954 LAYC Michael Schem 72   4 1 2 (0 DNC) 7 7
14th P In Tenths J80       108   2 (0 DNC) 4 0 DNC 6 6

R4 - A Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:00:00, Wind strength: Calm
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 A Grand Delusion Cal24 37379 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 226 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:26:47 1:26:47 1:04:24 8
2 A Maine Squeeze Cat 27 97532 Pacific Mariners YC Michael McKinsey 207 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:26:35 1:26:35 1:05:40 7
3 A Crossfire Cal 36 17666 Scuttlebutt SC Joe Cowan 147 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:25:32 1:25:32 1:09:45 6
4 A Andiamo CAT 38 18297 South Bay YRC David Stoltz 110 23 -2019     RET   1
4 A Runaway Cal 36 7574   Thomas Lehtonen 150 50 - 2019     RET   1
4 A S Cape Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 237 50 - 2019 6:00:00   RET   1
4 A Lazy Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 241       RET   1
4 A Indigenous Cat 30 3968   James Corr 209 50 - 2019     RET   1

R4 - B Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:05:00, Wind strength: Calm
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 B Tomahawk Ohlson 35 Yawl     Ellington Tynes 218 41 - 2019 6:05:00 7:23:16 1:18:16 0:58:37 6
2 B Seaweed Sol 27 USA 23 Fairwind YC Team Seaweed 153 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:19:22 1:14:22 1:00:12 5
3 B Sea Dame Cal 25 47365 South Bay YRC Christine Stark 231 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:34:15 1:29:15 1:05:51 4
4 B Chaos Sol 27 271 Fairwind YC Bob Green 173 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:29:29 1:24:29 1:06:43 3
5 B Might as Well Cat 25 1479 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Adolph Liebe 291 50 - 2019     RET   1
5 B Europa   5099     -99       RET   1

R4 - P Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 5:55:00, Wind strength: Calm
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 P Rubicon III Contessa 33 63163 Pacific Singlehanded SA Rod Percival 138 25 - 2019 5:55:00 7:16:32 1:21:32 1:07:15 11
2 P Zulu J29 18474 Pacific Singlehanded SA Team Zulu 120 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:14:59 1:19:59 1:07:31 10
3 P Perserverance schiff27 97477     129   5:55:00 7:16:15 1:21:15 1:07:48 9
4 P Wahzoo Santana 30/30 7271 California YC Bill Wells 123 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:16:23 1:21:23 1:08:26 8
5 P Sunshine J92 43979 South Coast Corinthian YC Lenny Gordon 96 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:16:03 1:21:03 1:10:37 7
6 P Mistral Tarten 101 7255 California YC Dan McGanty 69 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:14:07 1:19:07 1:11:31 6
7 P Cuchulainn J 105 USA601 California YC Daniel Murphy 84 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:17:42 1:22:42 1:13:14 5
8 P Tiburon Santa Cruz 37 38042   Doug Steele 36   5:55:00 7:14:24 1:19:24 1:15:14 4
9 P Shibumi Capri 30 87209 Pacific Mariners YC Team PMYC 117   5:55:00 7:27:47 1:32:47 1:18:38 3
10 P Macondo Ben 47.7 52304A   Mike Sudo 39 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:25:20 1:30:20 1:25:13 2
11 P Twelve Bar Blues J 105 46287 Pacific Singlehanded SA Chuck Spear 84 50 - 2019     RET   1

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 0
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 1
RETRetired 1


http://mdrvmf.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com