Vic Smith Tuesday Night Trials 2019 Series 5

Marina del Rey

Results are provisional as of 20:27 on September 10, 2019

A Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st A Maine Squeeze Cat 27 97532 Pacific Mariners YC Michael McKinsey 238 50 - 2019 8 8 8 24 24
2nd A Odin Eri 38 56000 PMYC Hank Toles 144   7 9 7 23 23
3rd A Crossfire Cal 36 17666 Scuttlebutt SC Joe Cowan 150 50 - 2019 9 6 6 21 21
4th A Grand Finale Cal24 37379 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 249 50 - 2019 11 0 DNC 9 20 20
5th A Sundancer Merit 25 77168   Dave Paulson 184 50 - 2019 10 3 0 DNC 13 13
6th A Runaway Cal 36 7574   Thomas Lehtonen 153 50 - 2019 1 7 5 13 13
7th A Pacific Jean46 7661   Whitney Green 116   6 5 1 DSQ 12 12
8th A S Cape Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 222   4 4 3 11 11
9th A Sea Bear Eri 35 56694 Del Rey YC Steve K Klitzky 144 50 - 2019 2 1 4 7 7
10th A Sandpiper 2 Cal 2-30 7835   Ron Brasi 205 50 - 2019 5 0 DNC 0 DNC 5 5
11th A Yoda Ben36.7F 79048 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Blue Pacific 103 50 - 2019 3 0 DNC 0 DNC 3 3
12th A Pursuit Wavelength 24 97783   Rick Van 156 50 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 2 2 2
13th A Slow Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 222   0 DNC 2 0 DNC 2 2
14th A Perservere Albin Nova 33 222   Christian Filippella 176   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Sidebar Cat445 8 California YC Julie Dawson 100   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Hekate Tarten 34-2 7227   Nathan Demers 129   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Indigenous Cat 30 3968   James Corr 209 50 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
14th A Andiamo CAT 38 18297 South Bay YRC David Stoltz 117   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

B Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st B Sea Dame Cal 25 47365 South Bay YRC Christine Stark 222 50 - 2019 8 2 7 17 17
2nd B Sundance Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Sundance 210 50 - 2019 6 7 1 14 14
3rd B Mea Ono Cap 22 1102   Team Mea Ono 210   3 5 6 14 14
4th B Might as Well Cat 25 1479 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Adolph Liebe 228 50 - 2019 7 4 2 13 13
5th B Generosity Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Generosity 210 50 - 2019 4 6 3 13 13
6th B Seaweed Sol 27 USA 23 Fairwind YC Team Seaweed 162 50 - 2019 5 1 5 11 11
7th B Chaos Sol 27 271 Fairwind YC Bob Green 162 50 - 2019 2 3 4 9 9
8th B First Draft Cat 27 77392   Scott Anderson 210 50 - 2019 1 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 1
9th B Mia Noi Cat 22   Pacific Single Handed SA Justin B. O'Brien 270 50 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Sweet & Salty Ben Oceanis 281 60713 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Julie & Matt Warnock 168 20 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Tomahawk Ohlson 35 Yawl     Ellington Tynes 201 41 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Aperitif Ben First 25 None   Team NAOS 172 50 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Morning Star Islander 32     Mo Balaa     0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Shpritz Cal24 46825 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 234 50 - 2019 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Star World Cap 22 SMW1 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Stephen McDonough 210   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
9th B Waynes World Cap 22 SMW2 Santa Monica Windjammers YC   210   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

P Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st P Mistral Tarten 101 7255 California YC Dan McGanty 69 50 - 2019 7 8 7 22 22
2nd P Wahzoo Santana 30/30 7271 California YC Bill Wells 123 50 - 2019 4 9 8 21 21
3rd P Zulu J29 18474 Pacific Single Handed SA Team Zulu 120 50 - 2019 6 5 6 17 17
4th P Cuchulainn J 105 USA601 California YC Daniel Murphy 84 50 - 2019 3 7 4 14 14
5th P Twelve Bar Blues J 105 46287 Pacific Single Handed SA Chuck Spear 84 50 - 2019 5 4 5 14 14
6th P Crimson Star Santana 30/30 87635 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Lee Rhoads 120 50 - 2019 0 DNC 6 0 DNC 6 6
7th P Macondo Ben 47.7 52304A   Mike Sudo 39 50 - 2019 1 2 3 6 6
8th P In Tenths J80       108   0 DNC 3 0 DNC 3 3
9th P Shibumi Capri 30 87209 Pacific Mariners YC Team PMYC 117   0 DNC 1 2 3 3
10th P Sunshine J92 43979 South Coast Corinthian YC Lenny Gordon 96 50 - 2019 2 0 DNC 1 3 3
11th P Perserverance schiff27 97477     129   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
11th P Rubicon III Contessa 33 63163   Rod Percival 138   0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

R3 - A Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:00:00, Wind strength: Strong
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 A Grand Finale Cal24 37379 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 234 50 - 2019 6:00:00 6:44:22 0:44:22 0:31:07 9
2 A Maine Squeeze Cat 27 97532 Pacific Mariners YC Michael McKinsey 215 50 - 2019 6:00:00 6:45:12 0:45:12 0:32:30 8
3 A Odin Eri 38 56000 PMYC Hank Toles 119   6:00:00 6:40:00 0:40:00 0:32:53 7
4 A Crossfire Cal 36 17666 Scuttlebutt SC Joe Cowan 131 50 - 2019 6:00:00 6:41:07 0:41:07 0:33:12 6
5 A Runaway Cal 36 7574   Thomas Lehtonen 145 50 - 2019 6:00:00 6:42:01 0:42:01 0:33:15 5
6 A Sea Bear Eri 35 56694 Del Rey YC Steve K Klitzky 174 50 - 2019 6:00:00 6:49:10 0:49:10 0:37:21 4
7 A S Cape Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 231   6:00:00 6:54:33 0:54:33 0:38:25 3
8 A Pursuit Wavelength 24 97783   Rick Van 156 50 - 2019 6:00:00 6:53:16 0:53:16 0:41:30 2
9 A Pacific Jean46 7661   Whitney Green 112   6:00:00 6:42:13 DSQ   1

R3 - B Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:05:00, Wind strength: Strong
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 B Sea Dame Cal 25 47365 South Bay YRC Christine Stark 292 50 - 2019 6:05:00 6:54:22 0:49:22 0:32:15 7
2 B Mea Ono Cap 22 1102   Team Mea Ono 187   6:05:00 6:49:25 0:44:25 0:33:09 6
3 B Seaweed Sol 27 USA 23 Fairwind YC Team Seaweed 189 50 - 2019 6:05:00 6:52:09 0:47:09 0:35:05 5
4 B Chaos Sol 27 271 Fairwind YC Bob Green 100 50 - 2019 6:05:00 6:46:43 0:41:43 0:35:18 4
5 B Generosity Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Generosity 202 50 - 2019 6:05:00 6:53:20 0:48:20 0:35:21 3
6 B Might as Well Cat 25 1479 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Adolph Liebe 311 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:01:23 0:56:23 0:36:01 2
7 B Sundance Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Sundance 162 50 - 2019 6:05:00 6:56:54 0:51:54 0:40:05 1

R3 - P Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 5:55:00, Wind strength: Strong
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 P Wahzoo Santana 30/30 7271 California YC Bill Wells 123 50 - 2019 5:55:00 6:52:31 0:57:31 0:47:00 8
2 P Mistral Tarten 101 7255 California YC Dan McGanty 69 50 - 2019 5:55:00 6:48:33 0:53:33 0:47:35 7
3 P Zulu J29 18474 Pacific Single Handed SA Team Zulu 120 50 - 2019 5:55:00 6:53:27 0:58:27 0:47:59 6
4 P Twelve Bar Blues J 105 46287 Pacific Single Handed SA Chuck Spear 84 50 - 2019 5:55:00 6:51:01 0:56:01 0:48:36 5
5 P Cuchulainn J 105 USA601 California YC Daniel Murphy 84 50 - 2019 5:55:00 6:53:35 0:58:35 0:50:49 4
6 P Macondo Ben 47.7 52304A   Mike Sudo 39 50 - 2019 5:55:00 6:52:53 0:57:53 0:54:03 3
7 P Shibumi Capri 30 87209 Pacific Mariners YC Team PMYC 117   5:55:00 7:05:21 1:10:21 0:58:01 2
8 P Sunshine J92 43979 South Coast Corinthian YC Lenny Gordon 96 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:03:43 1:08:43 0:58:30 1

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 0
DSQDisqualification 1


http://mdrvmf.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com