Vic Smith Tuesday Night Trials 2019 Series 4

Marina del Rey

Results are provisional as of 22:11 on August 13, 2019

A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st A Maine Squeeze Cat 27 97532 Pacific Mariners YC Michael McKinsey 238 50 - 2019 7 4 (3) 9 23 20
2nd A Crossfire Cal 36 17666 Scuttlebutt SC Joe Cowan 150 50 - 2019 4 (0 DNC) 4 8 16 16
3rd A S Cape Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 222   6 3 (1) 7 17 16
4th A Runaway Cal 36 7574   Thomas Lehtonen 153 50 - 2019 5 5 5 (2) 17 15
5th A Pursuit Wavelength 24 97783   Rick Van 156 50 - 2019 3 (1) 2 4 10 9
6th A Andiamo CAT 38 18297 South Bay YRC David Stoltz 117   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 6 6 6
7th A Sundancer Merit 25 77168   Dave Paulson 184 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 6 0 DNC 6 6
8th A Sea Bear Eri 35 56694 Del Rey YC Steve K Klitzky 144 50 - 2019 1 2 (0 DNC) 3 6 6
9th A Odin Eri 38 56000 PMYC Hank Toles 144   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 5 5 5
10th A Perservere Albin Nova 33 222   Christian Filippella 176   2 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 2 2
11th A Sidebar Cat445 8 California YC Julie Dawson 100   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 1 1 1
12th A Hekate Tarten 34-2 7227   Nathan Demers 129   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th A Indigenous Cat 30 3968   James Corr 209 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th A Sandpiper 2 Cal 2-30 7835   Ron Brasi 205 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st B Grand Finale Cal24 37379 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 234 50 - 2019 (1) 6 7 9 23 22
2nd B Chaos Sol 27 271 Fairwind YC Bob Green 162 50 - 2019 7 (4) 6 7 24 20
3rd B Sundance Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Sundance 210 50 - 2019 5 (1) 4 8 18 17
4th B Generosity Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Generosity 210 50 - 2019 8 (3) 3 4 18 15
5th B Seaweed Sol 27 USA 23 Fairwind YC Team Seaweed 162 50 - 2019 (4) 5 5 5 19 15
6th B Might as Well Cat 25 1479 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Adolph Liebe 228 50 - 2019 6 (0 DNC) 2 2 10 10
7th B Shpritz Cal24 46825 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 234 50 - 2019 9 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 9 9
8th B Star World Cap 22 SMW1 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Stephen McDonough 210   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 6 6 6
9th B Sea Dame Cal 25 47365 South Bay YRC Christine Stark 222 50 - 2019 3 2 (1 DNF) 1 7 6
10th B Mea Ono Cap 22 1102   Team Mea Ono 210   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 3 3 3
11th B First Draft Cat 27 77392   Scott Anderson 210 50 - 2019 2 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 2 2
12th B Mia Noi Cat 22   Pacific Single Handed SA Justin B. O'Brien 270 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th B Morning Star Islander 32     Mo Balaa     (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th B Sweet & Salty Ben Oceanis 281 60713 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Julie & Matt Warnock 168 20 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th B Tomahawk Ohlson 35 Yawl     Ellington Tynes 201 41 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th B Aperitif Ben First 25 None   Team NAOS 172 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
12th B Waynes World Cap 22 SMW2 Santa Monica Windjammers YC   210   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

P Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st P Mistral Tarten 101 7255 California YC Dan McGanty 69 50 - 2019 8 (4) 4 8 24 20
2nd P Twelve Bar Blues J 105 46287 Pacific Single Handed SA Chuck Spear 84 50 - 2019 4 (0 DNC) 7 7 18 18
3rd P Zulu J29 18474 Pacific Single Handed SA Team Zulu 120 50 - 2019 6 (2) 3 5 16 14
4th P Cuchulainn J 105 USA601 California YC Daniel Murphy 84 50 - 2019 (3) 5 5 4 17 14
5th P Wahzoo Santana 30/30 7271 California YC Bill Wells 123 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 6 6 12 12
6th P Crimson Star Santana 30/30 87635 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Lee Rhoads 120 50 - 2019 5 3 (2) 3 13 11
7th P Perserverance schiff27 97477     129   7 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 7 7
8th P Shibumi Capri 30 87209 Pacific Mariners YC Team PMYC 117   2 (0 DNC) 1 1 4 4
9th P Yoda Ben36.7F 79048 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Blue Pacific 103 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 2 2 2
10th P Sunshine J92 43979 South Coast Corinthian YC Lenny Gordon 96 50 - 2019 1 1 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 2 2
11th P Macondo Ben 47.7 52304A   Mike Sudo 39 50 - 2019 (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0
11th P Rubicon III Contessa 33 63163   Rod Percival 138   (0 DNC) 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 DNC 0 0

R4 - A Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:00:00, Wind strength: Strong
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 A Maine Squeeze Cat 27 97532 Pacific Mariners YC Michael McKinsey 211 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:08:39 1:08:39 0:49:37 9
2 A Crossfire Cal 36 17666 Scuttlebutt SC Joe Cowan 128 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:03:05 1:03:05 0:51:10 8
3 A S Cape Goat Santana 20 154 Santa Monica Windjammers YC SMWYC Juniors 234   6:00:00 7:13:54 1:13:54 0:51:51 7
4 A Andiamo CAT 38 18297 South Bay YRC David Stoltz 117   6:00:00 7:05:34 1:05:34 0:54:04 6
5 A Odin Eri 38 56000 PMYC Hank Toles 144   6:00:00 7:08:23 1:08:23 0:54:12 5
6 A Pursuit Wavelength 24 97783   Rick Van 176 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:12:24 1:12:24 0:54:51 4
7 A Sea Bear Eri 35 56694 Del Rey YC Steve K Klitzky 171 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:12:23 1:12:23 0:55:13 3
8 A Runaway Cal 36 7574   Thomas Lehtonen 113 50 - 2019 6:00:00 7:08:31 1:08:31 0:56:50 2
9 A Sidebar Cat445 8 California YC Julie Dawson 100   6:00:00 7:12:12 1:12:12 1:01:06 1

R4 - B Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 6:05:00, Wind strength: Strong
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 B Grand Finale Cal24 37379 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Gerald Sobel 190 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:13:07 1:08:07 0:50:38 9
2 B Sundance Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Sundance 212 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:15:52 1:10:52 0:51:09 8
3 B Chaos Sol 27 271 Fairwind YC Bob Green 110 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:06:42 1:01:42 0:51:25 7
4 B Star World Cap 22 SMW1 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Stephen McDonough 229   6:05:00 7:19:28 1:14:28 0:52:35 6
5 B Seaweed Sol 27 USA 23 Fairwind YC Team Seaweed 149 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:15:24 1:10:24 0:55:24 5
6 B Generosity Cap 22   Fairwind YC Team Generosity 214 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:23:52 1:18:52 0:56:47 4
7 B Mea Ono Cap 22 1102   Team Mea Ono 184   6:05:00 7:25:19 1:20:19 1:00:11 3
8 B Might as Well Cat 25 1479 MdR Venture MacGregor Fleet Adolph Liebe 323 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:44:44 1:39:44 1:02:50 2
9 B Sea Dame Cal 25 47365 South Bay YRC Christine Stark 254 50 - 2019 6:05:00 7:46:12 1:41:12 1:09:14 1

R4 - P Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 5:55:00, Wind strength: Strong
Rank Fleet BoatName Class Sail Club Skipper Rating Paid Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 P Mistral Tarten 101 7255 California YC Dan McGanty 69 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:07:29 1:12:29 1:04:24 8
2 P Twelve Bar Blues J 105 46287 Pacific Single Handed SA Chuck Spear 84 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:10:35 1:15:35 1:05:34 7
3 P Wahzoo Santana 30/30 7271 California YC Bill Wells 123 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:16:43 1:21:43 1:06:47 6
4 P Zulu J29 18474 Pacific Single Handed SA Team Zulu 120 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:18:24 1:23:24 1:08:28 5
5 P Cuchulainn J 105 USA601 California YC Daniel Murphy 84 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:14:58 1:19:58 1:09:22 4
6 P Crimson Star Santana 30/30 87635 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Lee Rhoads 120 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:21:29 1:26:29 1:11:00 3
7 P Yoda Ben36.7F 79048 Santa Monica Windjammers YC Blue Pacific 103 50 - 2019 5:55:00 7:31:05 1:36:05 1:20:56 2
8 P Shibumi Capri 30 87209 Pacific Mariners YC Team PMYC 117   5:55:00 7:37:18 1:42:18 1:24:21 1

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 0
DNFStarted but did not finish 1


http://mdrvmf.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com